Connect with us

Covid-19

Nigeria Records 212 New COVID-19 Cases, More People Recover

Published

on

The number of confirmed cases of coronavirus (COVID-19) in the country has continued to increase following the report of 212 more infections.

These new cases were reported from 16 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) in the last 24 hours.

The government agency in charge of the control of disease outbreak – Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) disclosed this via its Twitter handle on Thursday night.

Of the new cases, Lagos has the highest – reporting 71 fresh infections, followed by Imo and Plateau States where 26 cases were confirmed respectively.

Others are FCT – 19, Ondo – 17, Kaduna – 14, Rivers – nine, Oyo – nine, Katsina – six, and Osun – four cases.

Elsewhere, two cases were reported each in Bauchi, Ekiti, Nasarawa, and Ogun States, while the tri of Kano, Kwara, and Taraba States recorded an infection each.

This brings the total number of confirmed cases in the country since Nigeria reported its first infection in over eight months to 64,728 confirmed

Fifty-three more patients have recovered from the disease, bringing the total number of recoveries to 60,790 with the death toll still at 1,162.

See the breakdown of COVID-19 figures in Nigeria, according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos22,1981,09120,887220
FCT6,3223985,84282
Plateau3,705583,61433
Oyo3,5903373,20845
Rivers2,890982,73359
Kaduna2,739792,61644
Edo2,680142,554112
Ogun2,0841121,94131
Delta1,816301,73749
Kano1,757151,68854
Ondo1,717931,58539
Enugu1,332211,29021
Kwara1,084291,02827
Ebonyi1,05561,01930
Katsina959692924
Gombe9385685725
Osun9361490220
Abia92699089
Borno745470536
Bauchi7411970814
Imo6482361312
Benue4932246011
Nasarawa48514732513
Bayelsa4141138221
Ekiti34083266
Jigawa325630811
Akwa Ibom319212899
Anambra282725619
Niger2811025912
Adamawa261423819
Sokoto165014817
Taraba153181296
Kebbi931848
Cross River892789
Yobe826688
Zamfara791735
Kogi5032

CHANNELS

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WP Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com